Bekker's Blog

Blog archive

Microsoft Names 2018 Partners of the Year

Microsoft highlighted partners doing work with artificial intelligence (AI), Big Data and open source among other categories this year in its annual Partner of the Year awards announced this month.

"These companies are bringing cutting-edge solutions to complex business challenges and providing digital transformation opportunities for their customers," said Gavriella Schuster, corporate vice president for One Commercial Partner at Microsoft, in a statement announcing the 39 category winners, as well as country-level winners.

In addition to the full list (below), Microsoft highlighted a dozen partners doing work in categories and verticals that are strategic for the company in a video. Those categories and winners included Artificial Intelligence, Insight; Big Data Analytics, Cognizant Technology Solutions; Open Source Data & AI, Cloudera; DevOps, Xpirit Netherlands; Modern Workplace Transformation, Dimension Data; and Azure Compete, GTPLUS.

The verticals and winners included Alliance Global Commercial ISV, AT&T; Microsoft CityNext, Bentley Systems; Financial Services, Vector Risk; Health, Solidsoft Reply; Learning, Digicomp Academy AG; and Partner for Social Impact, ProServeIT Corp.

Winners will be recognized next month at Microsoft Inspire in Las Vegas.

Global Category Winners
Alliance Global Commercial ISV Partner of the Year

Alliance SI Partner of the Year

Application Innovation Partner of the Year

Artificial Intelligence Partner of the Year

  • Winner: Insight
  • Finalist: KPMG Consulting Co. Ltd.
  • Finalist: eSmart Systems
  • Finalist: RedPoint Global Inc.

Azure Compete Partner of the Year

  • Winner: GTPLUS
  • Finalist: Wragby Business Solutions and Technologies Ltd.
  • Finalist: Convergent Computing (CCO)
  • Finalist: Infront Consulting Group

Big Data Analytics Partner of the Year

Customer Experience Partner of the Year

  • Winner: Content and Code
  • Finalist: Quadrasystems.net India Private Ltd.
  • Finalist: Insight
  • Finalist: Qorus Software

Data Estate Modernization Partner of the Year

  • Winner: pmOne AG
  • Finalist: Northdoor plc
  • Finalist: Cognizant Technology Solutions
  • Finalist: Datometry

Datacenter Transformation Partner of the Year

  • Winner: Ensono
  • Finalist: 10th Magnitude
  • Finalist: Hanu Software Inc.
  • Finalist: Rackspace

DevOps Partner of the Year

  • Winner: Xpirit Netherlands
  • Finalist: Canarys Automations Private Ltd.
  • Finalist: InCycle Software
  • Finalist: Nebbia Technology

Dynamics 365 for Field Service Partner of the Year

  • Winner: Velrada
  • Finalist: eCraft Oy Ab
  • Finalist: Hitachi Solutions Ltd.
  • Finalist: DXC Eclipse

Dynamics 365 for Talent Partner of the Year

Dynamics Customer Service Partner of the Year

  • Winner: eBECS
  • Finalist: Fusion5
  • Finalist: Accenture/Avanade
  • Finalist: PowerObjects, an HCL Technologies company

Dynamics for Finance and Operations Partner of the Year

  • Winner: Accenture/Avanade
  • Finalist: Infosys Ltd.
  • Finalist: AKA Enterprise Solutions (Formerly InterDyn AKA)
  • Finalist: Hitachi Solutions

Dynamics Sales Partner of the Year

  • Winner: NuSoft
  • Finalist: Cognizant Technologies
  • Finalist: KORUS Consulting
  • Finalist: Ecuity Edge

Education Partner of the Year

Financial Services Partner of the Year

  • Winner: Vector Risk
  • Finalist: V.R.P. Veri Raporlama Programlama Bilisim Yazilim ve Danismanlik Hizmetleri Ticaret A.S.
  • Finalist: Finastra
  • Finalist: Insight

Government Partner of the Year

  • Winner: Axon Enterprises Inc.
  • Finalist: Black Marble
  • Finalist: Pythagoras Communications Ltd.
  • Finalist: EY

Health Partner of the Year

  • Winner: Solidsoft Reply
  • Finalist: KPMG LLP
  • Finalist: DXC Eclipse
  • Finalist: KenSci

Indirect Provider Partner of the Year

  • Winner: Tech Data
  • Finalist: Westcoast Ltd.
  • Finalist: Ingram Micro

Intelligent Communications Partner of the Year

  • Winner: Sada Systems
  • Finalist: Communicativ
  • Finalist: bluesource
  • Finalist: Modality Systems Ltd.

Internet of Things Partner of the Year

Learning Partner of the Year

Manufacturing Partner of the Year

  • Winner: ICONICS
  • Finalist: ABB Group
  • Finalist: Icertis Inc.
  • Finalist: PROS Inc.

Media & Communications Partner of the Year

  • Winner: Advvy
  • Finalist: NV Interactive
  • Finalist: Avid
  • Finalist: Hewlett-Packard Enterprise LLC

Microsoft CityNext Partner of the Year

  • Winner: Bentley Systems
  • Finalist: Meemim Inc.
  • Finalist: Black Marble
  • Finalist: Cubic Transportation Systems

Modern Desktop (formerly Powered Device) of the Year

  • Winner: Insight
  • Finalist: AMTRA Solutions
  • Finalist: Dell
  • Finalist: DXC

Modern Workplace Transformation Partner of the Year

  • Winner: Dimension Data
  • Finalist: Logicalis
  • Finalist: Sulava Oy
  • Finalist: Otsuka Corp.

Open Source Applications & Infrastructure on Azure Partner of the Year

  • Winner: 10th Magnitude
  • Finalist: Nordcloud
  • Finalist: 4ward
  • Finalist: SNP Technologies Inc.

Open Source Data & AI Partner of the Year

  • Winner: Cloudera
  • Finalist: PT Mitra Integrasi Informatika
  • Finalist: KORUS Consulting
  • Finalist: Application Consulting Training Solutions

Partner for Social Impact Partner of the Year

Partner Seller Excellence in Technology, Sales and/or Licensing Partner of the Year

  • Winner: Erik Moll, COMPAREX Canada
  • Finalist: Michael Jonsson, Avanade
  • Finalist: Andrew Mackay, Teambase
  • Finalist: Mark Pierce, New Signature

Platform Partner of the Year

  • Winner: Provance
  • Finalist: Anywhere.24 GmbH
  • Finalist: (Joint submission) PROS Inc., Icertis and VeriPark
  • Finalist: SAGlobal

Power BI Partner of the Year

  • Winner: Slalom
  • Finalist: Truenorth Corp.
  • Finalist: IT-Logix AG
  • Finalist: Teambase

Project and Portfolio Management Partner of the Year

  • Winner: CPS
  • Finalist: Prosperi
  • Finalist: Projectum
  • Finalist: Sensei Project Solutions

Retail Partner of the Year

  • Winner: Teambase
  • Finalist: Blue Yonder GmbH
  • Finalist: Synerise S.A.
  • Finalist: Tallan Inc.

SAP on Azure Partner of the Year

  • Winner: Accenture/Avanade
  • Finalist: Infosys Ltd.
  • Finalist: CoreToEdge
  • Finalist: Brillio

Security and Compliance Partner of the Year

Teamwork Partner of the Year

  • Winner: Adopt & Embrace
  • Finalist: Quadrasystems.net India Private Ltd.
  • Finalist: Rapid Circle
  • Finalist: Content and Code

Country Winners
Albania: BTS Ltd.
Argentina: Softtek
Armenia:
 Dom-Daniel
Australia: rhipe
Austria: Nagarro GmbH
Azerbaijan: Respect Solutions
Bahrain: Computer World W.L.L.
Bangladesh: Aamra Technologies Limited
Belgium: COMPUTERLAND
Bermuda: Fireminds
Bolivia: SoftwareOne
Brazil: Westcon Brasil
Brunei: Concepts Technologies
Bulgaria: COMPAREX Bulgaria OOD
Cambodia: SL International Company Ltd.
Canada: Long View
Cayman Islands: SALT Technology Group
Chile: Kudaw S.A.
China: Shanghai Nanang Wanbang Software Technology Co. Ltd.
Colombia: Bizagi
Costa Rica: Conzultek
Côte d'Ivoire: INOVA
Croatia: Recro d.d.
Curaçao: Inova Solutions
Cyprus: COMIT Solutions Ltd.
Czech Republic: ARTEX informacní systémy s.r.o.
Denmark: ProActive A/S
Dominican Republic: Solvex Dominicana SRL
Ecuador: BUSINESS IT
Egypt: HITS Technologies
El Salvador: Corporación Orbital
Estonia: Primend
Finland: Onrego Oy
France: Capgemini Sogeti
Georgia: LLC SYNTAX
Germany: pmOne AG
Greece: InTTrust SA
Guatemala: Sega
Honduras: Sega
Hong Kong SAR: Superhub Limited
Iceland: Advania
India: Embee Software Pvt. Ltd.
Indonesia: Kreatif Dinamika Intgrasi
Ireland: Codec.ie
Israel: Aztek Technologies
Italy: Avanade Italy
Jamaica: Inova Solutions 
Japan: Japan Business Systems Inc.
Jordan: Specialized Technical Services
Kazakhstan: ASPEX
Kenya: Cloud Productivity Solutions Limited
Korea: GTPLUS
Kuwait: EBLA Computer Consultancy
Laos: Top Value Service Sole Co. Ltd.
Latvia: SQUALIO Cloud Consulting
Lebanon: Comprehensive Computing Innovations
Lithuania: Telia
Luxembourg: (Joint submission) ELGON SA and AINOS SA
Malaysia: Enfrasys Consulting
Malta: Computime Ltd.
Martinique: INFODOM Martinique
Mauritius: MC3
Mexico: Readymind
Morocco: CASANET
Myanmar: Access Spectrum Company Limited
Namibia: Salt Essential IT
Nepal: Thakral One Nepal Pvt. Ltd.
Netherlands: InSpark
New Zealand: Intergen
Nicaragua: Sega Nicaragua S.A.
Nigeria: Ha-Shem Network Services Ltd.
Oman: KalSoft LLC
Pakistan: Systems Limited
Panama: IT Quest Solutions
Peru: G&S Gestión y Sistemas SAC
Philippines: Tech One Global Phils. Inc.
Poland: Synerise S.A.
Portugal: Armis
Puerto Rico: Truenorth Corporation
Qatar: Information & Communication Technology W.L.L.
Romania: SC Avaelgo SRL
Russia: Bright Box
Saudi Arabia: eSense Software
Senegal: FTF
Serbia: Informatika a.d.
Singapore: NCS Pte. Ltd.
Slovenia: Stroka product d.o.o.
South Africa: Britehouse, a Division of Dimension Data
Spain: Prodware Spain S.A.
Sri Lanka: H One Pvt. Ltd.
Sweden: Haldor AB
Switzerland: Codit
Taiwan: Acer e-Enabling Service Business Inc.
Thailand: MVERGE Co. Ltd.
Turkey: Makronet Bilgi Teknolojileri
Ukraine: SMART business
United Arab Emirates: Teambase
United Kingdom: Kainos
United States: Icertis Inc.
Uruguay: Arkano Software
Venezuela: CONSEIN C.A.
Vietnam: CMC System Integration

Posted by Scott Bekker on June 11, 2018 at 10:36 AM


Most   Popular