Bekker's Blog

Blog archive

Microsoft Names 2016 Partner of the Year Winners

Microsoft on Tuesday released its Partner of the Year award winners for 2016. Microsoft typically releases the list in May or June and honors the winners on the main stage and in a private event at its annual Microsoft Worldwide Partner Conference (WPC), which will be held this year in Toronto on July 10-14.

Below are the categories, winners and finalists of the global awards, as well as a few country-level Partner of the Year winners.

Alliance Partner of the Year
Winner: Accenture/Avanade

Global Commercial ISV Alliance Partner of the Year
Winner: DataStax

Application Development Partner of the Year
Winner: Wortell
Finalist: Cloudhouse Technologies
Finalist: Resco spol. s r.o.
Finalist: Veeam Software

Cloud Customer Relationship Management (CRM) Partner of the Year
Winner: Sonoma Partners
Finalist: Cloud2020 Ltd.
Finalist: Computer Engineering & Consulting Ltd.
Finalist: PowerObjects, an HCL Company

Cloud Packaged Solutions Partner of the Year
Winner: SoftBank Technology
Finalist: Caase.com
Finalist: EDU 365 Group Ltd.
Finalist: GNet Group LLC

Cloud Productivity Partner of the Year
Winner: Atea AS
Finalist: Dedalus
Finalist: SADA Systems Inc.
Finalist: SoftBank Technology

Collaboration and Content Partner of the Year
Winner: Content and Code
Finalist: BrightStarr
Finalist: Kloud
Finalist: Rapid Circle

Communications Partner of the Year
Winner: Modality Systems
Finalist: Accenture/Avanade
Finalist: Nectar Services Corp.
Finalist: Proge-Software

Data Analytics Partner of the Year
Winner: Extend Solutions SA de CV
Finalist: Bismart
Finalist: Neudesic

Data Platform Partner of the Year
Winner: Hewlett Packard Enterprise
Finalist: Plain Concepts
Finalist: Rosslyn Analytics
Finalist: ScaleArc

Developer Platform Partner of the Year
Winner: Black Marble
Finalist: Commentor A/S
Finalist: Northwest Cadence
Finalist: Sogeti

Distributor Partner of the Year
Winner: Ingram Micro
Finalist: ALSO Holding AG
Finalist: Ingram Micro Brasil
Finalist: SND Distribuidora de Produtos de Informática

Enterprise Mobility Partner of the Year
Winner: Kloud
Finalist: Onevinn
Finalist: Oxford Computer Group
Finalist: Synergy Advisors LLC

Enterprise Resource Planning (ERP) Partner of the Year
Winner: Columbus
Finalist: K3 Software Solutions
Finalist: mcaConnect LLC
Finalist: UXC Eclipse

Hosting Partner of the Year
Winner: Internet Initiative Japan Inc.
Finalist: Datapipe
Finalist: Extrinsica Global
Finalist: SherWeb

Hybrid Cloud and Infrastructure Platform Partner of the Year
Winner: Ensyst
Finalist: Inframon Ltd.
Finalist: innobit ag
Finalist: Sonata Information Technology Ltd.

Internet of Things (IoT) Partner of the Year
Winner: BlueMetal
Finalist: eBECS
Finalist: JCI
Finalist: MOQdigital

Learning Partner of the Year
Winner: DDLS
Finalist: NetCom Learning
Finalist: QA Ltd.

Messaging Partner of the Year
Winner: SoftBank Technology
Finalist: Dell
Finalist: Quadrasystems.net (India) Private Ltd.
Finalist: QUADROtech

Microsoft Azure Certified ISV Solution Partner of the Year
Winner: Barracuda
Finalist: Esri
Finalist: Veeam Software

Microsoft Dynamics Industry Partner of the Year
Winner: AEC360 Holdings
Finalist: Accenture/Avanade
Finalist: INFOMA Software Consulting GmbH
Finalist: SAGlobal

Modern Marketing Partner of the Year
Winner: PowerObjects, an HCL Company
Finalist: MediaValet
Finalist: Qorus Software
Finalist: RedPixie

OEM Partner of the Year
Winner: Exertis
Finalist: MouseComputer Co. Ltd.

Open Source on Azure Partner of the Year
Winner: OpenSistemas
Finalist: i3 Systems Inc.
Finalist: Link Development
Finalist: Xpirit Nederland BV and GoDataDriven

Partner Seller Partner of the Year
Winner: Rick Slager, Wortell
Finalist: Margaret Totten, IA Cubed
Finalist: Rob Kuehfus, Infront Consulting Group Inc.
Finalist: Takeshi Fujisawa, SoftBank Commerce & Service Corp.

Project and Portfolio Management Partner of the Year
Winner: CPS
Finalist: Campana & Schott
Finalist: Program Framework
Finalist: Projectum

Public Sector: Education Partner of the Year
Winner: 3P Learning Ltd.
Finalist: CoreAzure Ltd.
Finalist: Edsby
Finalist: EDU 365 Group Ltd.

Public Sector: Government Partner of the Year
Winner: SoftBank Technology
Finalist: AvePoint Inc.
Finalist: Caase.com
Finalist: Sparked

Public Sector: Health Partner of the Year
Winner: Innana S.A.S
Finalist: Innofactor
Finalist: Pyramid Analytics
Finalist: Whanau Tahi

Public Sector: Microsoft CityNext Partner of the Year
Winner: COPA-DATA
Finalist: ITWORX Education
Finalist: Tieto
Finalist: Wortell

Public Sector: Public Safety & National Security Partner of the Year
Winner: SMS
Finalist: Accelera Solutions
Finalist: IT Odjel
Finalist: risual

Small and Midmarket Cloud Solutions Partner of the Year
Winner: EMIT
Finalist: Be-CLOUD
Finalist: ProServeIT Corp.
Software Asset Management (SAM) Partner of the Year

Software Asset Management (SAM) Partner of the Year
Winner: Software Optimisation Services
Finalist: Business Connexion
Finalist: COMPAREX
Finalist: ITERBI

Technology for Good Partner of the Year
Winner: AvePoint Inc.
Finalist: 3P Learning Ltd.
Finalist: IA Cubed
Finalist: Navantis

Volume Licensing Partner of the Year
Winner: SoftwareONE Mexico
Finalist: CDW
Finalist: SHI International Corp.

Windows and Devices Deployment Partner of the Year
Winner: CDW
Finalist: Caase.com
Finalist: MPGIO Co. Ltd.
Finalist: Wortell

YouthSpark Partner of the Year
Winner: QA Ltd.
Finalist: IA Cubed
Finalist: L3
Finalist: Tribridge

Country Partners of the Year
United States: Catapult Systems
United Kingdom: eBECS
France: Expertime
Germany: VAS Value Added Software GmbH
India: Sonata Information Technology Ltd.
Japan: SoftBank Group
Netherlands: Caase.com
Italy: Insight Technology Solutions
Canada: Infusion
Russia: Softpoint Cluster Technology
Brazil: N1 IT
Australia: MOQdigital
Spain: Plain Concepts
South Africa: Karabina
New Zealand: Datacom Systems Ltd.

The full list of country-level winners is available here.

Posted by Scott Bekker on May 31, 2016 at 1:23 PM